Your content views addon has successfully been added. (Plaintiff) purchased real property located at 12309 Saratoga Creek Drive in Saratoga, California (the Property) at a trustees sale in July 2017.1 (Compl., 5.) 754-55.) 5 This is different from evidence, which is the formal presentation of facts to a court in order to prove a point. Group, fn 7, 13-14. . Rather, it held that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding of malicious abuse of legal process. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. more analytics for Wilfred J Schneider, Jr. FIKE -V- DIGNITY HEALTH, INC. (a) Scope of rule. California may have more current or accurate information.